Document Boxes and Indictment
[…] Because this document deals with U.S. nuclear weapons, it could be subject to special restrictions.

Under 42 USC § 2014(y), “all data concerning (1) design, manufacture, or utilization of atomic weapons; (2) the production of special nuclear material; or (3) the use of special nuclear material in the production of energy” is “Restricted Data” unless it has been “declassified or removed from the Restricted Data category pursuant to [42 USC § 2162].”

The Department of Energy has responsibility for declassifying and removing documents from the restricted category if they “can be published without undue risk to the common defense and security.” If the restricted data relates “to the military utilization of atomic weapons,” the Department of Energy must make its determination jointly with the Department of Defense. If the energy and defense departments do not agree, “the determination shall be made by the President.”