Mastodon
[…] In this count, they are accused of unlawfully conspiring to “knowingly and willfully make and use a false document” containing the false statement, “We, the undersigned, being the duly elected and qualified Electors. . . .”

Latham, Shafer, and Still are charged directly with the crime of false statements and writings under count 12; Trump and the named co-defendants are charged here with being part of a conspiracy to commit that crime. Under § 16-10-20, the crime of false statements and writings occurs when somebody “knowingly and willfully . . . makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state. . . .”

Those who created the document, or conspired with them, are accused of impersonating the real electors (counts 8 and 9), creating a forgery of a true electoral certificate (counts 10 and 11), and making false statements and writings (counts 12 and 13).