Mastodon
[…] These together constitute a “pattern of racketeering activity” under Georgia RICO.

The third condition—participation in the enterprise—is also met in Trump’s case. It is already established in the analyses of Trump’s conspiracy charges that Trump was a willing participant in the conspiracy. Thus, he did “conspire or endeavor” to “participate in, directly or indirectly,” the enterprise under Georgia RICO.

The fourth condition for conviction relates to the intent of Georgia RICO as defined in § 16-14-2(b). The law is meant to be used against “an interrelated pattern of criminal activity motivated by or the effect of which is pecuniary gain or economic or physical threat or injury.” In other words, a Georgia RICO conviction is only warranted when the motivation of the criminal enterprise is monetary (“pecuniary”) gain, economic threat or injury, or physical threat or injury.

In the indictment’s “Introduction” section, prosecutors describe Trump’s scheme this way: