Mastodon
[…] In this count, they are accused of unlawfully conspiring “with the intent to defraud” to create that same document, which purports “to have been made by authority of the duly elected and qualified presidential electors . . . who did not give such authority . . . ,” and to “utter and deliver said document” to the U.S. archivist.

Latham, Shafer, and Still are charged directly with the crime of forgery under count 10; Trump and the named co-defendants are charged here with being part of a conspiracy to commit that crime. Under § 16-9-1, the crime of forgery occurs when somebody “with the intent to defraud . . . knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing, other than a check, . . . by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing.”

In short, those who created the document, or conspired with them, are accused of both impersonating the real electors (counts 8 and 9) and creating a forgery of a true electoral certificate (counts 10 and 11).