Mastodon
[…] They can’t back out of this requirement by saying Trump had “reason to know” in some nebulous sense. Even if he was told the truth by others, that does not prove that Trump believed what he was told, or that he intended to mislead the court.

False Statements (Counts 29 and 39)

In count 29, prosecutors allege that Trump made false statements to Raffensperger, Fuchs, and Germany in a phone conference on January 2, 2021. In count 39, prosecutors allege that Trump made a false statement to Raffensperger in a letter dated September 17, 2021.

To convict under § 16-10-20, three conditions must be met. First, statements must be made in relation to a “matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of [Georgia] state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of [Georgia].” Second, the statements must be “false, fictitious, or fraudulent.” Third, the person who makes the false statements must do so “knowingly and willfully.”