Mastodon
[…] The document included the text, “We, the undersigned, being the duly elected and qualified Electors . . . from the State of Georgia, do hereby certify the following. . . .”

Latham, Shafer, and Still are charged directly with the crime of impersonation under count 8; Trump and the named co-defendants are charged here with being part of a conspiracy to commit that crime. Under § 16-10-23, the crime of impersonating a public officer or employee occurs when somebody “holds himself . . . out as a peace officer . . . or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he or she is actually such officer.”

The state of Georgia, through a lawful electoral process, appointed a slate of electors pledged to Biden to serve as its delegation to the Electoral College. The slate of electors pledged to Trump were not lawfully appointed by state authorities.